Sunday, September 13, 2009

Conger, Lawrence Edward

Lawrence Edward Conger

AKA: Lawrence Edward Conger, CFA II, p. 228; Laurence Edward Conger, CFA II.

RESIDENCES: Raliegh, NC for last 25 years of his life

OCCUPATION: Retired barger

OBITUARY: Lawrence E. Conger
RALEIGH, N.C. -- Lawrence Edward Conger, 92, of Raleigh, N.C. died Friday, Sept. 1, 2000, in Raleigh.

Funeral services will be held at 3 p.m. Sunday in the Chapel of Brown-Wynne Funeral Home, 300 St. Mary's St. Burial will follow at Montlawn Memorial Park.

Memorial contributions may be made to Gideon's International, Raliegh North Camp, P.O. Box 33635, Raleigh, N.C. 27636.

The family will receive friends one hour prior to services on Sunday.

Born Aug. 23, 1908, in Tifton, [GA] Conger was a son of William A. Conger and Fannie Kendall Conger, both deceased.

He was also preceded in death by his wife, Mittie Griffin Conger, who died in 1997.

Conger was a retired barber and had resided in Raleigh for the past 25 years.

He is survived by one son and daughter-in-law, Allen and Diane Conger of Raliegh; four brothers, Hansel Conger, Thomas Conger, Jack Conger and L. "Bo" Conger all of Tifton; one sister, Mrs. Erby Tucker of Tifton; three grandchildren; and eight great grandchildren.

Brown-Wynne Funeral Home in Raleigh is in charge of arrangements.
(Source: The Tifton Gazette, Saturday, September 2, 2000, p. 2A - furnished by Charlotte McMillan, typed by Richard E. Henthorn)

No comments: