Friday, March 5, 2010

Yoho, Reuben P.

Reuben P. Yoho

Problem: Was the 1st name, Ruben or Reuben? Was his middle name, Perry? Can it be proven?

PARENTS: Peter Yoho, Jr. and Sarah Morris

AKA: Reuben P. Yoho in his obituary


RESIDENCES: Tyler Co., VA; Noble Co., OH; Monroe Co., OH

CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Member of the Methodist church

Ruben P. Yoho a resident of Centre township [Monroe Co., OH], is engaged in farming. Resided in Marshall county, Virginia, in the year 1810, and is the son of Peter and Sarah Yoho. His wife, whom he married in Monroe county, Ohio, in 1835, was Emiline Mills, her parents were Thomas and Margaret Mills. Mr. Yoho settled in this county, in 1813. Their children are: Elizabeth E., born 1837; Sarah F., 1840; R.P., 1851. Mrs. Yoho was born in Frederick county, Maryland, in 1814. Address, Woodsfield, Ohio. (Source: History of Monroe County, Ohio; H.H. Hardesty & Co., Publishers, Chicago and Toledo, 1882, page 6)

Census: 1850, in Monroe Co., OH, Stock Twp., 50/50, 28 Aug 1850
Reuben Yoho 37 m. farmer VA
Emiline 38 f. MD
Lewis 10 m. OH
Margaret A. 9 f. OH
Elizabeth E. 8 f. OH
Sarah 6 f. OH

Census: 1860, in Noble Co., OH, Stock Twp., #942-901, Page 58 Published Copy by Wes Cochran
YOHO, Reuben, 7, VA (Should be 47) Farmer
Emeline, 48, MD, Domestic
Lewis, 47, OH, Fmr. (Age?? - Should be 20 - see 1850)
Margaret, 21, OH, Domestic
Sarah, 19, OH, Domestic (Age?? - Should be 16)
Reubin, 19, OH, (Age ?? - Should be 9??)
Cornelius, 10, OH
[Note: Was Cornelius Yoho a son of Reuben and Emeline Yoho?]
(Furnished by Clarice Stanley)

CENSUS-QUESTION: Where was the Reuben Yoho family at the time of the 1870

CENSUS: 1880, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp. 336/358
Reuben Yoho, 69, OH OH OH; Emeline, 66, w, MD MD MD
William Parker, 13, OH OH OH
Mary N. Peepers, 13, servant, OH OH OH
(Furnished by REH)

CEMETERY: Reuben Yoho and his wife, Emiline Mills Yoho, are buried in Carlisle, Noble Co., OH. The stones for them show that Reuben was born December 12, 1811 [sic, 1810] and died Sept. 3, 1901, [sic, 2 Sep 1900] and Emiline was born May 4, 1812 and died March 12, 1907. Also buried near them are two of their children, Margaret Ann, who died Oct. 22, 1867, aged 27 years, 11 days, and Lewis, who died Oct. 22, 1866, 27 years, 5 mos. 18 days. Therefore, Margaret Ann was born circa Oct. 11, 1840 and Lewis circa May 4, 1849. (Source: Catherine Fedorchak, column of 10 Aug 1972 in "The Spirit of Democracy," Woodsfield, OH- furnished by Ray Alfred Stewart)

OBITUARY: Reuben P. Yoho
Reuben P. Yoho was born in Tyler county, W.Va., December 12, 1810, and died at his home on Jackson Ridge September 2d, 1900, thus arriving at the ripe old age of 90 years when death claimed him. He came with his parents to Monroe county when but three years old and has lived in the county ever since, except when Noble was formed, he was cut off in Noble and there resided until his removal to Jackson Ridge.

In 1836 he married Miss Emaline Mills, and to them were born 6 children, one son, Judge R.P. Yoho and two daughters Mrs. Emily Smith of Carlisle and Mrs. Sarah Shaffer of Bellville, W.Va., are still living.

Mr. Yoho was always an honest, conscientious farmer, a member of the Methodist church and generous to a fault.

The funeral rites were observed Tuesday, September 3d at Carlisle, Noble county, [OH]. (Source: The Spirit of Democracy, Woodsfield, OH, 13 Sep 1900 - furnished by Terry Willis, typed by Richard E. Henthorn)

No comments: