Thursday, June 10, 2010

Thompson, David Wadsworth

Summary of David Wadsworth THOMPSON - 10 Jun 2010

Name: David Wadsworth THOMPSON
Sex: Male

Individual Facts
Birth 21 Dec 1856 Fredericksburg, Wayne Co., OH
Death 11 May 1926 (age 69) Atlanta, Montmorency Co., MI
Burial 15 May 1926 Boyne Falls, Charlevoix Co., MI
Chr Elsie, Clinton Co., MI, Christian Church

1. Margaret Ann BAKER
Marriage 1 Oct 1878 (age 21) Middlebourne, Tyler Co., WV
David Farnsworth THOMPSON (6 Jul 1879 - 17 Nov 1955)
Della Mae THOMPSON (2 Aug 1882 - 18 Jul 1961)
C. Bond THOMPSON (2 May 1892 - 14 Oct 1897)
Ulysses S. Grant (Grant) THOMPSON (17 Dec 1893 - 24 Oct 1951)

Notes (Individual)
David Wadsworth Thompson

BIRTH: Fredericksburg, Salt Creek Twp., Wayne Co., OH

AKA: Probably nicknamed, Jim.

OCCUPATION: Timber cruiser

DEATH: Influenza

OBITUARY: David W. Thompson: Dies after long illness, prominent in lumber business

Another of the old timers of this community has gone to his rest; David died at the home of his son Grant in this village last Tuesday evening, after a long illness. The funeral will be held at Boyne Fall[s] either today or tomorrow. At the time we go to press the arrangement had not all been made. Mr. Thompson was taken ill about four years ago, since which time he has suffered a great deal. He was stricken by a stroke of apoplexy last JUly and gradually failed. Last November in the hopes he could be benefited by treatment he was taken to Alpena where he remained until a week ago last Sunday, when he was brought to the home of his son here, where he has gradually failed until death came to relieve him of his suffering.

David W. Thompson was born December 21, 1856 at Fredericksburg, Ohio. When a young man, he moved to West Virginia where he married Margaret Baker in 1878. To this union four children were born, one whom died in early childhood. In 1882 they moved to Boyne Falls and since that time have made northern Michigan their home the greater part of the time. In March 1904 he moved his family to Atlanta where he has since engaged in the lumber business as a timber looker and estimator.

He was baptized in the Christian Church at Elsie, Michigan, and has always been a consistent Christian.

He is survived by his widow, Mrs. Margaret Thompson, three children, David F. Thompson of Cadillac, Mrs. Della Beam of Alpena, and Grant of Atlanta. Six grandchildren and one great grandchild. Two brothers, E.W. Thompson of Port Huron and Charles Thompson of Detroit, and eight sisters, Mrs. Mary F. Fluhart of Highmore, South Dakota, Mrs. Elsie Green of Ashley, Michigan, Mrs. Herman Kunert of Newberry, Mrs. Frank Stewart of Boyne Falls, Mrs. Lora Burrows of Harbor Springs, Mrs. Ernest Pheleps of Grand Rapids, Mrs. Charles Horn of Chicago, and Mrs. Lewis Ward of Stoney Creek, New York.

Mr. Thompson was well known through[out] Northern Michigan particularly in the timber business. He was always recognized as a very honorable and up right man whom it was a pleasure to know; and in passing it can be recorded that another of the pioneers who helped carve from the wilderness of this country, homes for themselves and their children has gone to his just reward. The community will join with his immediate relatives in mourning his demise, but will feel that the world has been better for his presence.

The funeral will be held at Boyne Falls Saturday morning at 10:30.
(Source: Montmorency County Tribune, Michigan, 13 May 1926 - furnished by Valerie Kramer)

No comments: