Thursday, June 10, 2010

Rine, James Miller

Summary of James Miller RINE - 10 Jun 2010

Name: James Miller RINE
Sex: Male
Father: George RINE (19 Jun 1829 - 12 Apr 1892)
Mother: Elizabeth Jane MILLER (abt 15 Mar 1831 - 31 Mar 1906)

Individual Facts
Birth 4 Oct 1856 Bethel Park, Marshall Co., WV
Burial Mar 1928 (age 71) Bowman Ridge, Marshall Co., WV, Salem Cemetery
Death 21 Mar 1928 (age 71) Marshall Co., WV

Notes (Individual)
James Miller Rine

AKA: Jim Rine

BIRTH: 4 Oct 1856 on Rine's Ridge, Franklin district, according to his obituary.

MARRIAGE: The marriage took place in the apple orchard of James and Sarah Wellman on Blake Ridge.

CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Family attended church at Kasooth; James Miller Rine was also a minister, like his father, George Rine. However, he was a minister of the Church of Christ. He was the founder of Salem Church on Bowman Ridge, Marshall Co., WV in 1905. (Source: Rine (Ryan) Family History, p. 116, 121)

OCCUPATION: Teacher; farmer; minister of the Church of Christ; County School Superintendent.

RESIDENCES: farm on Bowman Ridge, near Glen Easton, WV

James Miller Rine, son of George and Elizabeth Miller Rine was born on Games Ridge, Marshall Co., VA, October 4, 1856 and died March 21, 1928, aged 72 years. He was a member of a large pioneer family, mostly German descent. He was married to Mary B. Wellman, Sept. 1, 1878. They went to house-keeping on her father's farm where they lived for several years. Then he moved to Wells, 7 miles from Cameron and near Fish Creek.

He received his education in the public schools of Marshall county. Late in life he attended 4 semesters at West Liberty College. He began teaching at the age of 22. The first school was Mountain Hill, which was quite a distance from where they lived, but he made the trip every day. He continued teaching for over 50 years, with the exception of 4 years he was elected County Supt. of Schools. Also, one fal he contracted typhoid fever and missed teaching that year. He taught several terms of summer school and also finished a term of school at Garrett Station, which is now Woodruff. The teacher, Everett Criswell died before the end of the term.

He was a close student of the Bible and became a Gospel preacher and preached on Lord's Days for many years.

In 1918, when Mr. Scott Powell had the History of Marshall County written, through the influence of Walter R.A. Morris, a very bright energetic young lawyer, they had trouble in getting it published. It had taken sometime to get it written and Mr. Morris had died of influenza; so the matter of getting it published remained a matter of uncertainty, till in the early days of autum 1924 when J.M. Rine took up the matter and decided to fill the place left vacant by Mr. Morris; - and to him and his unbounded energy rests the credit of having it published after 4 years of disappointments to the writer.

He taught the Big Run School and he related at one term, he had 21 Mathews's and there were three Mary Mathews's. In 1904 he removed the family to Bowman Ridge, near Glen Easton, and died on the home place in 1928. (Source: Rine (Ryan) Family History, p. 116) (Written by daughter, Adda Heath and given to Dorothy (Rine) Brown on 1 Aug 1965)

CHILDREN: All of the children, except Otis, were born at Wells, near Big Run Church.

OBITUARY: J.M. Rine Expires at Farm Home - Veteran Teacher and Revered Citizen Closes Career.
James Miller Ryan [sic], one of Marshall county's most widely known and revered citizens, died last evening at 10 o'clock in his farm home on Bowman Ridge, near Glen Easton following an illness and pneumonia.

Death closed a most useful career in the passing of Mr. Rine. He was a life-long resident of Marshall county, and devoted almost a half century to teaching rural schools.

He was a minister in the Church of Christ, and often conducted services in churches of that denomination about the county. At one time Mr. Rine's warm interest in the education of the county's youth was recognized by the voters, and he was elected to the post of county superintendent of schools, serving one term.

Only recently the Marshall County Teachers Institute paid tribute to Mr. Rine as a veteran school teacher, and he was declared to be the only educator in the county holding the distinction of having taught pupils in three generations of some families in the county. His last work as a school teacher was done at Gorby school, Meade district.

Mr. Rine's interest in county affairs extended into the city of Moundsville, and he was a stockholder and director in both the Marshall County Band the the City & County Bank.

Born in Franklin District

James Miller Rine was in his seventy-second year. He was born on Rine's Ridge, Franklin district on October 4, 1856, the son of the late George Rine and Elizabeth Miller Rine. He received his early education in the common schools of that district, but was ever striving for further knowledge, and only a few years ago enrolled at West Liberty state normal school for a summer course.

Mr. Rine is survived by his wife, Mary B. Wellman Rine, three sons, Roscoe, at home, Arthur, of Moundsville, and Otis, who resides on a farm adjoining the homestead farm on Bowman Ridge; five daughters, Mrs. Addie Heath, of Fork Ridge, Mrs. Lucy Conner, Mrs. Charles E. Cunningham, and Mrs. Clem Young, of Moundsville, and Mrs. Austa Holmes, of Cecil Ridge.

The following brothers and sisters also survive: Foster Rine, of Moundsville, Gilmore Rine, of Bowman Ridge, T.W. Rine of Long Beach, Washington, Mrs. Nancy Schaffer of Pittsburgh, Mrs. H.A. Richmond, of Bowman Ridge, Mrs. Phoebe J. Cox, of Moundsville, and Mrs. Alice Marshall of Wheeling Island. (Died in 1928) (Source: Tri-County Researcher, 1987, p. 1291 - furnished by Vernon Anderson)

No comments: