Thursday, June 10, 2010

Rine, Foster Lincoln

Summary of Charles Foster Lincoln RINE - 10 Jun 2010

Name: Charles Foster Lincoln RINE
Sex: Male
Father: George RINE (19 Jun 1829 - 12 Apr 1892)
Mother: Elizabeth Jane MILLER (abt 15 Mar 1831 - 31 Mar 1906)

Individual Facts
Birth 14 Aug 1870 Rosby's Rock, Marshall Co., WV
Death 20 Sep 1934 (age 64) Moundsville, Marshall Co., WV
Burial 23 Sep 1934 Moundsville, Marshall Co., WV, Fairview Cemetery

Notes (Individual)
Charles Foster Lincoln Rine

AKA: Foster Lincoln Rine; Foster Rine; Foster Rine in the 1880 census

MILITARY: Company M, First West Virginia Volunteer Infantry, Spanish-American War; mustered out at Camp Conrad, Georgia on February 4, 1899.

BIOGRAPHY: Foster Rine spent his youth on the farm, attended Marshall County Schools and West Liberty State Normal School; was knowledgeable and progressive in his thinking and widely known, having taught in Marshall County Schools for forty years (rural and city) - thirty-four as elementary teacher, and six as principal. He was a staunch Republican: served four years on the Republican Executive Committee; elected to West Virginia House of Delegates, 1924-25; served on the Agriculture Education, Prohibition, Temperance, and Military Affairs Committees, and was Chairman of the Committee on Federal Relations. (Source: History of Marshall County, WV, 1984, p. 218 - submitted by Foster Lloyd Brown)

OCCUPATION: Teacher in Marshall Co., WV; guard at the state penitentiary for a number of years; during World War I, he guarded at Beech Bottom Power Plant and the Benwood railroad bridge. During vacations and later, after retirement from teaching, he was employed as a guard at the West Virginia Penitentiary.

PUBLIC_SERVICE: Represented Marshall Co., WV in the 1925 and 1926 WV Legislature.

MARRIAGE: 2 Feb 1901 at Franklin Station, Marshall Co., WV

RESIDENCES: As of Mar 1928, Moundsville, WV

CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Member of Calvary Methodist Church, Moundsville, WV. The altar candelabra in the church were given by the children of Foster and Kate Rine in their memory.

DEATH: 20 Sep 1934 at 1208 Short Center St., Moundsville, WV

CEMETERY: Foster and Kate Rine are buried at Fairview Methodist Church Cemetery, Route 250, Moundsville, WV.

OBITUARY: Foster L. Rine, Educator and Legislato, Dies Here; Two-Year Illness
Fatal to Popular Citizen; Was War Veteran
Foster Lincoln Rine, 64, died Thursday night at six o'clock at his home on Short Center street. He had been ill for two years.

Mr. Rine was born and spent his entire life in Marshall county. He was instructor in Marshall county schools for forty years, and was a Spanish - American war veteran, being a member of Company M, First W.Va. Volunteers.

Mr. Rine represented Marshall county in the legislature in 1925 and 1926, being elected on the Republican ticket. He also served a number of years as a guard at the state penitentiary.

He was a member of Calvary M.E. church.

Surviving are his wife, Mrs. Katherine Schultz Rine and the following eleven sons and daughters: John Rine, deputy U.S. clerk of Elkins; Mrs. Dorothy Brown, wife of Rev. Durward B. Brown of Gassaway, W.Va.; Lowell, Foster, Jr., Edison, Paul and Reed at home, and Misses Olive, Beulah, Lillian and Marjorie Rine, also at home; one brother, Theodore Rine, of Long Beach, a Washington, D.C. suburb [Note: The phrase, "a Washington, D.C. suburb," is probably an error. Theodore Rine lived at Long Beach in the state of Washington. REH]; and four sisters, Mrs. Nancy Schaffer of California; Mrs. Sarah Richmond, Glen Easton; Mrs. Phoebe Cox, Moundsville and Mrs. Alice Marshall, Wheeling.

The body was removed to the Lutes funeral home.

Funeral services will be held at the home at 1208 Center Street, Sunday afternoon at three o'clock. Rev. S.C. Dotson of Calvary M.E. church will be in charge. (Source: undated clipping, with hand notation, "d. Sept. 20, 1934 - found in
"The Rine (Ryan) Family History," p. 159)

No comments: