Friday, February 19, 2010

Miller, Mazie (Boughner)

Mazie Boughner

AKA: Mazy Boughner

RESIDENCES: As of Dec 1869, in OH

LAND: David A. Conger of Washington Co., Ohio; Charles A. Conger, Lavinia Dougherty, wife of Joshua Dougherty, and Aaron A. Conger, all of the State of Illinois, Elijah A. Conger of the State of Kansas, Mary Purtlebaugh, wife of George of the State of Indiana, Stephen L. Conger, whose place of residence is unknown, Julia K. Walton, wife of Richard K. Walton, James M. Boughner, John M. Boughner, Margaret Boughner, Mary Boughner, Juila A. Boughner, Thomas J. Boughner, Mazy Boughner, Lavinia Boughner, Michael Boughner and Margaret Conger all of the State of Ohio, Monroe Co. will take notice that a petition was filed against them on the 2nd of day of Dec. in the court of Common Pleas by Michael Boughner for partition of N 1/2 of NE 1/4 S.12, T.3, R.4, 80 acres.
(Source: Spirit of Democracy, 21 Dec 1869, found in Fedorchak - furnished by Robert Guilinger)

OBITUARY: Mrs. Mazie Miller
Mrs. Mazie Miller, 88, Clarington, [OH] Route 2, died Thursday [27 Mar 1952] at 10:30 a.m. She was born in Cameron, Ohio, and was a member of the Church of Christ.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Pearl Henthorn of Beallsville Route 3, Mrs. Julia Wenzenried of Beallsville Route 1, Mrs. Edna Pritchett of Akron; three sons, Elbert of Reding, Calif., George of Clarington Route 2 and William of the home.

The body is at the Rush funeral home, Clarington, pending final arrangements.
(Source: clipping, hand dated, 28/29 Mar 1952 - furnished by Ruth Shuck)

No comments: