Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Atkinson, John C.

John C. Atkinson

AKA: Shorty according to Ruth Shuck

John C. Atkinson, 77, retired Clarington, [OH] carpenter, died Wednesday at 5:15 p.m. following a lengthy illness.

The deceased was born in Cameron, Ohio, July 8, 1874, and was a life long resident of Monroe county, and a member of the Church of Christ. His wife the former Amanda Jane Colvig, preceded him in death 30 years ago.

Surviving are two sons, Alton A. Atkinson in Tiltonsville and Chalmer C. Atkinson of Clarington; a sister, Miss Anna Atkinson; and two grandchildren.

The body is at the Rush funeral home at Clarington where it will remain for services Saturday afternoon at 2:30. Minister Jack Hawkins of Woodsfield will officiate and interment will follow in the Walton cemetery at Clarington.
(Source: undated clipping - furnished by Ruth Shuck)

No comments: