Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Kerr, Lillian A. (Atkinson)

Lillian A. (Atkinson) Kerr

AKA: Lillie A. Atkinson; Lily Atkinson; Lilly Atkinson in the 1870 census of Muskingum Twp., Washington Co., OH.

RESIDENCES: Marietta, OH; Evansville, IN; As of Oct 1906, Mrs. Lilian Kerr of Parkersburg, WV

OBITUARY: Former Resident of Marietta is Dead
Funeral services for Mrs. Hugh Kerr, 72, former resident of Marietta, [OH], who died at her home in Parkersburg, [WV] on Sunday morning, will be held at the home on Tuesday afternoon at 2 o'clock. Interment will be made in the Odd Fellows Cemetery.

Mrs. Kerr, who was the daughter of Isaac and Hannah Atkinson, was born at Cameron, [OH] on November 30, 1855. The family moved to Marietta when the deceased was a young girl.

Following her marriage to Charles Hugh Kerr of Newport, in 1879, she went to Evansville, Ind., to live and later made her home in Parkersburg, where her daughters are connected with the public schools. Mr. Kerr died in 1911.

Surviving is a son and two daughters, Raymond ...
(Source: undated newspaper clipping - furnished by Gary Chesney)

No comments: