Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Yoho, Truman J.

Truman J. Yoho

AKA: Truman Jaye Yoho, according to Vicki (Miller) Bowen.

BIRTH: On the old farm place, Silver Hill, Wetzel Co., WV (Furnished by Margaret Yoho)

BIRTH: Yoho, Truman bn May 3, 1907 w/m bn Silver Hill, parents C.L. Yoho and Lulu Yoho rpted by C.L. Yoho
(Source: General Index and Register of Births, Wetzel Co., WV - furnished by Darlene Bacon)

RELATIONSHIP: Truman J. Yoho and his wife, Eathel Miller, were 4th cousins. Their common ancestor was Capt. John Baker. He was also related, in several ways, to Orion Okey Yoho, the husband of Eathel's sister, Isa Miller.

RESIDENCES: The Truman Yoho family lived at Silver Hill, Wetzel Co., WV.
RESIDENCES: As of Jun 1970, Silver Hill, WV

MARRIAGE: At the 1994 Yoho Family Reunion Truman and Eathel Yoho received the prize for longest marriage, 68 years.

CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Millers Chapel Church of Christ

DEATH: 20 Sep 1996 at home in Silver Hill, WV
(Furnished by Vernon Anderson)

Yoho, Truman J., 89 of Silver Hill, died Friday, Sept. 20, 1996 at home. He was a retired farmer, and a member of Millers Chapel Church of Christ. He was preceded in death by a son, Boyd; a daughter, Madelyn; his parents, C.L. and Lula Goddard Yoho; six brothers; a sister. Surviving are his wife, Eathel Miller Yoho; three sons, Sebert and Garth, both of Warren, (Ohio) and Keith of New Martinsville; three daughters, Mrs Glen (Berneda) Ward, Winifred Hinerman, both of Moundsville, and Mrs Gary (Donna) Yoho of Proctor; 14 grandchildren; 18 great-grandchildren. Friends received 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. today at Iams Funeral Home, New Martinsville, where services will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday. Interment in Greenlawn Memorial Park, New Martinsville. Memorial contributions may be made to the Hill View Terrace Church of Christ, P.O. Box 207, Moundsville, 26041.
(Source: Wheeling Intelligencer, Saturday, 21 Sep 1996 - furnished by Vernon Anderson)

CEMETERY: Tombstone at Northview Cemetery, New Martinsville, WV reads: TRUMAN J.; 1907 - 1996; TOGETHER FOREVER; MARRIED 70 YEARS; EATHEL F. 1910 - ; YOHO.
(Source: Photograph furnished by Darlene Bacon)

No comments: