Monday, February 21, 2011

Henthorne, Inez Alice

Inez Alice Henthorne

Notes for Inez Alice HENTHORNE-178

AKA: Inez H. Paton in her obituary; Inez Alice Henthorne by Nancy Fortson

BIRTH-CONFLICT: 17 Nov 1885 by Nancy Fortson.

OCCUPATION: Began her career with the Winfield National Bank on 8 Nov 1924. She came to First National Bank when it bought out the Winfield National Bank, 1 Sep 1945. She worked as a bookkeeper for 17 years and as a cashier for about an equal number of years. Retired in 1959 from the First National Bank after 35 years of loyal service. (Furnished by Nancy Fortson)

ORGANIZATIONS: Member of DAR, DUV, BPW, Eastern Star

CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Member of Presbyterian Church

RESIDENCES: Lived in the area of Winfield, KS all her life. 210 W. 10th, Winfield, KS

OBITUARY: Mrs. Inez H. Paton Dies at Hospital

Mrs. Inez H. Paton, 75, died at 8:20 a.m. this morning at Newton Memorial hospital, where she had been a patient since Nov. 17.

Born Nov 17, 1886, in Burden, KS she was the daughter of John and Minnie Henthorne, and lived in the Winfield area all her life. She was married to James E. Paton in 1916. He died Aug. 1, 1953.

Mrs. Paton retired from her duties at the 1st National Bank Oct. 1, 1959, after 35 years. She began her career as a bookkeeper at the Winfield National Bank in 1924, and came to the 1st National Bank when it bought the Winfield National in 1945. She was a bookkeeper for 17 years and a cashier 18 years.

She was a member of 1st Presbyterian church, Order of Eastern Star, DAR, Liberal Arts club, and Rossetti circle.

Survivors include 2 nieces, Mrs. Walter Dillion of Winfield and Mrs. Kenneth Fisher of Wichita; 2 nephews, Robert W. Abildgaard of Wichita and John Abildgaard of Hutchinson; and several cousins, among them Boyd Smith of Winfield and Mrs. Roy Waters of Kansas City, MO.

Funeral arrangements will be announced by Swisher-Taylor funeral home.

DEATH: Died on Thanksgiving Day 1961 at Winfield, KS.

CEMETERY: Funeral folder, bur. 25 Nov 1961, 4:00 p.m. Union Cemetery, Winfield, KS.

Posted: 20 Dec 2001
Reposted: 21 Feb 2011

No comments: