Friday, July 2, 2010

Conger, Benjamin Cortis

Benjamin Cortis Conger

HONORS: Benjamin Cortis Conger, 1840, was an Honor Guard for President Abraham Lincoln as he lay in state at Springfield, Illinois. (Source: The Conger Family of America, Vol. I, p. 39a & 41 - Maxine Crowell Leonard)

MILITARY: Washington P. Conger enlisted for the Civil War from Center, Illinois on 18 Sep 1864 in Co. H, 146th Illinois Infantry, as did both his brothers, Benjamin Cortis and David H. The latter was killed while in service, 28 Nov 1867 [sic]. Washington was mustered out of service, 8 Jul 1865, at the close of the war. (Source: The Conger Family of America, Vol. I, p. 502 - Maxine Crowell Leonard)

AKA: According to records of Elmer Cortis Conger, the middle name is not, Cortez. (CFA I, p. 41)

RESIDENCES: As a boy he lived at Wyanet, IL. He moved to Marshalltown, IA. He moved to Nebraska in the mid-1870's. (CFA I, p. 41)

ANNIVERSARY: 59TH ANNIVERSARY - HARBINE COUPLE CELEBRATED HAPPY EVENT LAST SUNDAY - They have resided in Jefferson County for the past Forty-One Years.

Mr. And Mrs. B. C. Conger of Harbin celebrated their fifty-ninth wedding anniversary at their home in that city last Sunday. A large number of relatives and friends were gathered to assist them on this joyful occasion and the day was one long to be remembered by all present.

Mr. Conger was born in Pennsylvania; in 1861, he united in marriage to Miss Altana Hand of Marshalltown, Iowa. To this union seven children were born, four of which are still living., three daughters and one son, they are Mrs. John Sisler and Mrs. Thomas Rand of Fairbury, Mrs. L. Oaks of Beatrice and E. C. Conger of Edgar.

Mr. and Mrs. Conger are old settlers here, coming to Jefferson County 41 years ago from the state of Iowa.

There were eighty guests at the Conger home last Sunday, including the children, their families and relatives, the W. R. C. and the G. A. R. of Plymouth. All present enjoyed a bountiful dinner which was served from 12 to 4, the bride and groom of fifty-nine years and their children were served from on table while their grand children and great grandchildren, occupied another table. They were the recipients of many valuable and useful presents.

Mr. And Mrs. Conger are a very spry old couple at the age of 80 years. The guests departed wishing them many more years of happy wedded life. (Source: GAZETTE-Vol. 49 No. 9, Oct 1920, probably in Harbine or Beatrice, NE - Furnished by Diane (Sisler) Kupar)


Benjamin Cortis Conger was born at Wilkesville, PA. March 17, 1839. He passed away at his home in this city at 4am December 25, 1928. His age was eighty-eight years, ten months and twenty-three days. He was a son of Calvin Conger and Aranda Horton Conger.

While a small boy, he moved with the family to Wyanet, IL., where he grew to manhood. He was married, at Marshalltown, IA., to Miss Altana Hand in 1861. They resided at Wyanet for a few years, then moved to Marshalltown. Some years later, they moved to Jefferson county, Nebraska, where they remained for forty-two years. Most of that time they lived on a farm. The last ten years of that period were spent in Harbine. Ten years ago, they moved to Beatrice and this city has been their home continuously since that time.

He served as a soldier in the Union army during the Civil war, enlisting in 1863 at Wyanet. He had the unusual experience of serving as a guard over the body of Abraham Lincoln when it lay in state at Springfield. He also accompanied the body to its last resting place.

He leaves his aged wife, Mrs. Altana Conger; four children, Mrs. Sarah Sisler of Fairbury, Mrs. Emma Oakes of Beatrice, Mrs. T. C. Rand of Beatrice, and Elmer Conger of Edgar, Nebraska; four brothers and sisters, Mrs. Susan [Moran] and Will Conger of Princeton, IL., Washington Conger of Marshalltown, IA., and Mrs. Mattie Sharp of Waterloo, IA.; nine grandchildren and three great great grandchildren.

Mr. Conger was a life long member of the United Brethren church. He was a good Christian man. He was a kind and loving husband and father, always thoughtful of the welfare of his wife and children. He was especially patient during his long period of illness.

Mr. Conger was a hard working man. He shared the experiences that were common among the pioneers a half century ago. Many friends living in the communities where he was best known, join sympathetically in the sorrow caused by his death. His last illness covered a period of about seven weeks.

The funeral service was held at the home, Thursday afternoon, December 27. Rev. C. O. Stuckenbruck had charge of the service. He was assisted by Rev. C. W. Olewine. Music was furnished by Mrs. H. Baker and Mrs. M. S. Calvin. Interment was in Evergreen Home cemetery.

"A precious one from us has gone,
A voice we loved is stilled;
A place is vacant in our home,
That never can be filled."
(Furnished by Diane (Sisler) Kupar)

No comments: